Recognizing all great researchers equally.

Final program

Qshine 2017
Conference Program
Everbright Hotel, Dalian

16th December, 2017

8:30-12:00 Registration

8:30-9:00 Opening Ceremony

Zhongxuan Luo, Lei Wang

9:00-9:50 Keynote 1: Mobile Edge Computing for Internet of Things

Speaker: Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway
Chair: Tie Qiu

9:50-10:30 Taking Photos and Coffee Break

10:30-11:30 Keynote: Data Driven Resource Management in Collaborative Edge Computing

Speaker: Song Guo. Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Chair: Lei Wang

11:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-16:30 Technical Sessions

Room 1 Technical Session #1: Mobile and Wireless Networks I (Chair: Zhao, Zenghua)

  1. (273668) 13:30-13:50 Coordinate-free Boundary Nodes Identification by Angle Comparison in Wireless Sensor Networks

Wei, Linna (Anhui University of Technology); Song, Xiaoxiao (Anhui University of Technology); Zheng, Xiao (Anhui University of Technology)

  1. (274344) 13:50-14:10 Community preserving sign prediction for weak ties of complex networks

He, Kangya (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Guan, Donghai (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics); Yuan, Weiwei (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)

  1. (274339) 14:10-14:30 Lake-Level Prediction Leveraging Deep Neural Network

Wen, Jinfeng (China University of Geosciences (Beijing)); Han, Peng-Fei (China University of Geosciences (Beijing)); Zhou, Zhangbing (China University of Geosciences (Beijing), Computer Science Department, TELECOM SudParis); Wang, Xu-Sheng (China University of Geosciences (Beijing))

  1. (274876) 14:30-14:50 A Situation-Aware Road Emergency Navigation Mechanism based on GPS and WSNs

   Ma, Ruixin (Dalian University of Technology); Li, QiRui (Dalian University of                                Technology); Qiu, Tie (Dalian University of Technology)

Room 2 Technical Session #2: Quality and Reliability I (Chair: Yu, Jiguo)

  1. (273761) 13:30-13:50 A Comprehensive Analysis of Video Service Quality on IQIYI from large-scale data sets

Guo, Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Lv, Qiujian            (Chinese Academy of Sciences); Liu, Fang (Beijing University of Posts and      Telecommunications); Yang, Jie (Beijing University of Posts and           Telecommunications); Gao, Zhe (Aisino Corporation)

  1. (274129) 13:50-14:10 Video-on-demand QoE Evaluation Across Different Age-Groups and Its Significance for Network Capacity

Roshan, Mujtaba (Queen Mary University of London); Schormans, John (Queen Mary University of London); Ogilvie, Rupert (Queen Mary University of London)

  1. (274323) 14:10-14:30 Contact Quality Aware Routing for Satellite-terrestrial Delay Tolerant Network

Shi, Wenfeng (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Gao, Deyun (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Zhou, Huachun (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Xu, Qi (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University); Li, Guanglei (School of Electronic and Information Engineering, Beijing Jiaotong University)

  1. (274128) 14:30-14:50 Joint Optimization of Latency Monitoring and Traffic Scheduling in Software Defined Heterogeneous Networks

Zhang, Xu (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Guo, Lei (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Hou, Weigang (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Wang, Siqi (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Zhang, Qihan (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Guo, Pengxing (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China); Li, Ruijia (College of Computer Science and Engineering, Northeastern University, Shenyang 110819, China)

14:50-15:10 Coffee Break

Room 1 Technical Session #3: Wireless Networking Algorithms and Protocols (Chair: Qi, Heng)

  1. (274891) 15:10-15:30 PySNS3 a real-time communication interface and protocol for Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks

Wang, Tong (Harbin Engineering University); Hussain, Azhar (Harbin Engineering University)

  1. (273724) 15:30-15:50 A Pseudo Random Sequence based Multichannel MAC Protocol for Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Zhang, Hang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Li, Bo (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yan, Zhongjiang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yang, Mao (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiang, Xiaofei (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory)

  1. (273717) 15:50-16:10 Collision Scattering through Multichannel in Synchronous Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Liang, Yusheng (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Li, Bo (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yan, Zhongjiang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yang, Mao (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiang, Xiaofei (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory); Zhang, Hang (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory)

  1. (273714) 16:10-16:30 A Classified Slot Re-allocation Algorithm for Synchronous Directional Ad Hoc Networks

Bai, Zhicheng (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Li, Bo (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yan, Zhongjiang (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Yang, Mao (School of Electronics and Information, Northwestern Polytechnical University); Jiang, Xiaofei (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory); Zhang, Hang (Science and Technology on Communication Networks Laboratory)

Room 2 Technical Session #4: Mobile and Wireless Networks II (Chair: Mukherjee, Mithun)

  1. (273083) 15:10-15:30 Handoff Prediction for Femtocell Network in Indoor Environment Using Hidden Markov Model

Yang, Pengbo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

  1. (273014) 15:30-15:50 Self-Organized Resource Allocation Based on Traffic Prediction for Load Imbalance in HetNets with NOMA

Jiang, Jichen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

  1. (274326) 15:50-16:10 A Short Review on Sleep Scheduling Mechanism in Wireless Sensor Networks

   Zhang, Zeyu (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Petrochemical Equipment Fault Diagnosis, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, 525000); Shu, Lei (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Petrochemical Equipment Fault Diagnosis, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, 525000, School of Engineering, University of Lincoln, UK); Zhu, Chunsheng (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, The University of British Columbia, Canada); Mukherjee, Mithun (Guangdong Provincial Key Lab of Petrochemical Equipment Fault Diagnosis, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China, 525000)

  1. (274863) 16:10-16:30 Semi-fragile watermarking algorithm based on Arnold scrambling for three-layer tamper localization and restoration

Feng, Bin (Dalian University of Technology); Li, Xiangli (Dalian University of Technology); Jie, Yingmo (Dalian University of Technology); Guo, Cheng (Dalian University of Technology); Fu, Huijuan (Wuhan University; Jiangxi University of Science and Technology)

17:00 Banquet

 

17th December

8:30-10:10 Technical Sessions

Room 1 Technical Session #5: Quality and Reliability II (Chair: Zhao, Junhui)

  1. (273692) 8:30-8:50 Reliable Mutual Node Evaluation for Trust-based OLSR in Tactical MANETs

Lim, Ji-hun (Ajou University); Lim, Keun-Woo (Telecom Paristech); Ko, Young-Bae (Ajou University)

  1. (273169) 8:50-9:10 An Edge Caching Strategy for Minimizing User Download Delay

Wu, Tiaohao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications Beijing, P.R. China)

  1. (274376) 9:10-9:30 Performance Analysis for Content Distribution in Crowdsourced Content-Centric Mobile Networking

Li, Chengming (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science); Gong, Shimin (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science); Ning, Zhaolong (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology); Wang, Zhihui (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology); Jiang, Qingshan (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Science)

  1. (273758) 9:309:50 An Interference Management Strategy for Dynamic TDD in Ultra-dense Networks

Seng, Shuming (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Li, Xi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Ji, Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Zhang, Heli (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)

  1. (274894) 9:50-10:10 Key Technologies of MEC Towards 5G-Enabled Vehicular Networks

Ma, Xiaoting; Zhao, Junhui (Beijing Jiaotong University); Gong, Yi (South University of Science and Technology of China)

Room 2 Technical Session #6: Smart Applications (Chair: Yang, Panlong)

  1. (274330) 8:30-8:50 You Can Write Numbers Accurately on Your Hand with Smart Acoustic Sensing

Mingshi Chen (PLA Army Engineering University); Panlong Yang (University of Science and Technology of China); Ping Li (PLA Army Engineering University)

  1. (274325) 8:50-9:10 On the use of Smart Wearable Technology for Gynecology and Obstetrics Care

Sun, Shang-Yun (Department of Innovation Center,Y-FA TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD Taoyuan, Taiwan (R.O.C)); Lin, Chung-Chin (Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, Chang Gung University Department of Neurology, Chang Gung Memorial Hospital Linkou Medical Center and College of Medicine Taoyuan, Taiwan (R.O.C)); Wang, Jie (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology, Dalian 116620, China)

  1. (274309) 9:10-9:30 TALENTED: An Advanced Guarantee Public Order Tool for Urban Inspectors

Li, Mingchu (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology); Tian, Gang (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology); Lu, Kun (School of Software Technology, Dalian University of Technology)

  1. (274324) 9:309:50 Classification-based Reputation Mechanism for Master-worker Computing System

Lu, Kun (Dalian University of Technology); Yang, Jingchao (Dalian University of Technology); Gong, Haoran (Dalian University of Technology); Li, Mingchu (Dalian University of Technology)

  1. (274331) 9:50-10:10 HFA-MD: An Efficient Hybrid Features Analysis Based Android Malware Detection Method

Zhao, Yang (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking (TANK), School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China); Xu, Guangquan (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking (TANK), School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China); Zhang, Yao (Tianjin Key Laboratory of Advanced Networking (TANK), School of Computer Science and Technology, Tianjin University, Tianjin, China)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:00 Investigation at Development Zone, Dalian

12:00-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Organizing Committee Meeting

EAI Institutional Members